Monday, July 1, 2013

DOMA declared unconstitutional again: Can same-sex couples really benefit from this?

The answer is a resounding YES!

The Supreme Court agreed with the Obama Administration when it decided that Section 3 of the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA) is unconstitutional.  This means that the U.S. federal government must give same-sex couples, who are legally married in their home state or home country, the same recognition it gives to heterosexual married couples.  In terms of U.S. immigration benefits, it means that gay and lesbian married couples may now sponsor their foreign born spouses for a green card.

To learn how this can help you, take a look at USCIS's very informative webpage:

 Still unclear about how this change applies to you and your family?  Send us your questions at or call us at 617.395.8333 to talk.